Executive brief
The largest industrial project ever announced in the Grenoble valley is the jointly operated 300 mm fab that STMicroelectronics and GlobalFoundries agreed to build beside the existing Crolles plant. Its public record contains three disagreements a reader deciding on a career there should see before any brochure. The project's size is published as US$5.7 billion at the July 2022 memorandum stage and as €7.5 billion when the agreement was finalised on 5 June 2023. The French aid attached to it is reported as €2.9 billion by Reuters and as €7.4 billion by Agence Europe for what is nominally the same measure. And in January 2025, eighteen months after the signature, the trade press reported the fab paused — with GlobalFoundries confirming only that the pace of expansion at Crolles would follow customer demand. Three months later the same company announced about 1,000 voluntary departures in France. We print every figure with its publisher and its date, we reconcile none of them, and we name at the end the numbers that do not exist in public at all — including the wafer-per-week capacity target and the European Commission's own state-aid case number.
I. The mechanism: a fab is a contract before it is a building
The instinct when reading a fab announcement is to treat the headline number as the project. It is not. A modern 300 mm facility is a sequence of separable commitments — a memorandum of understanding, a state-aid clearance, a signed agreement, an environmental authorisation, a construction start, a tool move-in, a qualified line — and each of them can stall independently of the others. The Crolles joint fab is the cleanest available demonstration of that mechanism in Europe, because it reached the fourth step and then stopped.
The sequence begins on 11 July 2022, when STMicroelectronics announced, in a press release filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission as an exhibit, that it and GlobalFoundries had signed a memorandum of understanding to create a new jointly operated 300 mm facility adjacent to ST's existing Crolles fab, targeted to reach full capacity by 2026 and to cover technologies down to 18 nm FD-SOI. The same day, President Macron presented the "Stratégie Électronique 2030" at Crolles itself, tying a €5 billion national electronics plan to the site and stating that more than 1,000 jobs would be created there.
That is the first thing a careers reader should register: the job number and the fab were announced together, by different institutions, on the same day. They have travelled together ever since — which is precisely why the 2025 pause matters more than any construction photograph.
II. Two sizes for one project
The project's published size changed between the memorandum and the signature.
| Stage | Published size | Publisher and date |
|---|---|---|
| Memorandum of understanding | US$5.7 billion | Reuters, 11 July 2022 |
| Finalised agreement | €7.5 billion (reported as roughly US$8 billion) | EE News Europe, 5 June 2023 |
Those two numbers differ in amount and in currency, and a year separates them. It is entirely plausible that the project genuinely grew in scope between a memorandum and a signature; it is equally plausible that the two publishers counted different things. Neither states what the other counted. We therefore keep both as dated data points and treat the project's total cost as a figure with two published values rather than one — which is what it is.
III. The aid figure that has two values
The public-money side of the record is where the divergence becomes material, because state aid is the part a citizen has standing to ask about.
Four dated facts are not in dispute. The European Commission approved a French measure supporting ST and GlobalFoundries for the construction and operation of the new Crolles plant, in a decision dated 27 April 2023 and reported the following day, on the grounds that it strengthens European security of supply for semiconductors. Reuters confirmed the clearance on 28 April 2023. The French Ministry of the Economy announced the signature of the aid contract for 5 June 2023. And on that same 5 June 2023, ST and GlobalFoundries published their own release finalising the agreement.
What the aid is worth has two published answers. Reuters, on 5 June 2023, reported that France would provide €2.9 billion; Challenges, the same day, reported the same €2.9 billion announced by then-minister Bruno Le Maire, with 1,000 jobs expected. Agence Europe, reporting the Commission decision on 29 April 2023, headlined French aid of €7.4 billion to the same two companies for the same plant.
€2.9 billion and €7.4 billion cannot both describe the same disbursement. A plausible explanation is that one figure measures the aid and the other something wider — a total investment envelope, or an aggregate across instruments. No source we could open states which. We do not choose between them, and we do not average them: a dossier that published "roughly €5 billion in French aid" would have invented a number that no institution has ever put its name to. The honest position is that the aid amount has two published values and no reconciliation, and that the reconciliation would be found in the Commission's own decision text — which brings us to the first missing number.
Not published, and we looked: the formal European Commission state-aid case reference (the "SA." number) for this decision did not appear in any source we could open. Without it, a reader cannot go to the primary document and settle the €2.9bn / €7.4bn question themselves. We name the gap rather than paper over it.
There is also a smaller date discrepancy worth keeping, because it shows how quickly a record blurs. Electronics Weekly, writing on 21 January 2025, dated the subsidy award to May 2023 — between the Commission's April clearance and the June signature, and matching neither. Five weeks is not a scandal. It is a reminder that secondary coverage of a fab reconstructs dates from memory.
IV. What stopped it: a regulator first, then demand
Two separate causes of delay are documented, and conflating them is the most common error in commentary on this project.
The first is regulatory and dates from 5 March 2024, when Le Journal des Entreprises reported that France's Commission Nationale du Débat Public had required STMicroelectronics to hold a prior public consultation on its environmental-authorisation request for the site extension, pushing back the construction timeline. STMicroelectronics' own consultation dossier, published through debatpublic.fr, confirms that the Crolles extension went through a formal consultation from 22 March to 19 April 2024. That is a procedural delay of a kind French industrial projects routinely absorb — and it is a matter of public record, not of rumour.
The second is commercial and arrives ten months later. On 21 January 2025, Electronics Weekly reported the joint FD-SOI 300 mm fab shelved after eighteen months without substantial construction progress. On 22 January 2025, Bits&Chips published a GlobalFoundries spokesperson's statement that "the rate and pace of our expansion in Crolles will be in alignment with customer demand and market conditions" — the closest thing to an on-the-record confirmation the record contains. TrendForce corroborated the halt on 29 January 2025, in a piece covering two abruptly stopped fab projects.
Note what the GlobalFoundries sentence does and does not say. It confirms that pace is demand-linked. It does not cancel anything, and it does not give a restart condition a reader could watch for. That distinction is the whole of the career risk: a paused project is not a cancelled one, but it is also not a hiring plan.
V. The group balance sheet behind the pause
The pause is legible in STMicroelectronics' own results, and the company's own investor documents are the best source for it.
| Measure | Value | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| FY2024 net revenues | US$13.27 billion, gross margin 39.3%, net income US$1.56 billion | ST FY2024 results release, January 2025 |
| FY2025 net revenues | US$11.80 billion, gross margin 33.9%, operating income US$175 million | ST FY2025 results release, January 2026 |
| Q4 2025 charges included above | US$141 million of impairment, restructuring and phase-out charges | ST FY2025 results release, January 2026 |
| 2027–2028 financial model | Approximately US$18 billion revenue, 22–24% operating margin | ST capital markets communication, 20 November 2024 |
| Group capex | Approximately US$1.8 billion in 2025, across 14 main manufacturing sites | ST manufacturing programmes page, consulted 4 September 2026 |
Two readings follow, and only one of them is usually made. The obvious one is the revenue fall from US$13.27 billion in 2024 to US$11.80 billion in 2025. The more consequential one is what happened to the group's own ambition: at its 20 November 2024 event, ST set an intermediate model of about US$18 billion for 2027–2028 and, in its chief financial officer's own slide, stated that "the $20B+ ambition is postponed but still intact", with that threshold now expected by 2030. A company that has just moved its own top-line ambition out by years does not commit €7.5 billion of construction on the original calendar. The pause and the postponement are the same decision seen from two sides.
VI. The employment arithmetic that nobody has reconciled
On 10 April 2025 STMicroelectronics announced a company-wide programme to reshape its manufacturing footprint and resize its cost base, targeting annual savings in the high-triple-digit-million-dollar range exiting 2027. EE News Europe, on 14 April 2025, reported the plan as about 2,800 job cuts group-wide. On 30 April 2025, four publishers — Le Parisien with AFP, Reuters, EE Times and Les Echos — reported about 1,000 voluntary departures in France by the end of 2027; Les Echos noted that ST had not said which French sites were affected, and Reuters that negotiations in Italy were still open. The same day, France 3 in Isère reported local unions describing themselves as "très déçus et en colère". Local coverage by actu.fr cited union sources putting 300 to 400 jobs at risk at Crolles specifically.
Three numbers, three scopes, no published bridge: 2,800 worldwide, about 1,000 in France, 300–400 at Crolles according to union sources. No company document we could open allocates the French figure site by site. So the Crolles-specific number is reportable as a union estimate and not as a company figure, and anyone who writes that "Crolles is losing 400 jobs" is asserting something STMicroelectronics has not published.
The industrial-relations record is equally dated. The CGT delegation at Crolles issued a formal unfavourable opinion on the second part of the restructuring at the works council of 18 July 2025, criticising the company for announcing publicly before informing employee representatives. The CFDT metals federation traces the sequence back to November 2024, when chief executive Jean-Marc Chéry told representatives that a change of industrial model was necessary.
VII. What we refuse to publish
Five numbers a reader might expect here are absent from the public record, and inventing any of them would be the easiest way to make this dossier feel more complete than the evidence allows.
- The capacity target. No dated primary source we could open states a wafer-starts-per-week or wafers-per-year figure for either ST's existing Crolles 300 mm fab or the joint fab. The July 2022 release speaks of full capacity by 2026 and of high-volume manufacturing, without a number. Figures circulating in trade commentary are not traceable to a company or state document, so none is repeated here.
- The Commission's case number, without which the €2.9bn / €7.4bn divergence cannot be settled from the primary text.
- The site-by-site split of the 1,000 French departures.
- A restart condition for the paused fab. "In alignment with customer demand" is a policy, not a trigger.
- The current headcount, precisely. ST's own site page states more than 4,300 employees at Crolles plus more than 2,000 at its Grenoble R&D centre and calls the company the region's largest private employer; an engineering contractor's reference page states 4,200; financial-registry data for the single legal entity STMicroelectronics Crolles 2 SAS (SIREN 399395581, share capital €150,000,000) reports close to 3,300 people and revenue of €1,617 million for 2024. Those are three different scopes — whole site, contractor snapshot, one legal entity — and no source reconciles them. We print all three and treat the site headcount as approximately, not exactly, known.
VIII. What a reader should actually do with this
The strategic conclusion is not "Crolles is in trouble". It is that the valley's largest employer is running two clocks at once, and they point in opposite directions: a paused greenfield fab with demand-linked pacing, and — documented in the companion dossier — a live decision on a further Crolles expansion driven by silicon-photonics demand, which the company has said it would likely take by the end of 2026. Both are true. A candidate who reads only the first will overweight the restructuring; a candidate who reads only the second will overweight the announcement.
The operational test we would apply to any offer at Crolles in this window is narrow and answerable: which of the site's programmes does the role sit in — existing 300 mm production, the paused joint fab, or the photonics-driven expansion under decision — and is the role funded by a running line or by a project awaiting a demand signal? That question can be asked in an interview. The published record cannot answer it for you, and this dossier does not pretend otherwise.
The three companion questions — what Crolles actually manufactures, which roles it hires, and what the training pipeline into them looks like — are treated in the two other dossiers filed on this anchor.
