Executive Brief
TotalEnergies SE, France's largest company by revenue (US$218.9 billion1 in 2023), is executing the most aggressive energy transition strategy among the European oil supermajors. CEO Patrick Pouyanné has committed US$16 billion in annual capital expenditure through 2028, with 33%1 allocated to renewables and low-carbon energy, while simultaneously growing its LNG business by 40%1. This dual strategy has made TotalEnergies the most profitable European energy company and the most controversial: praised by investors for discipline, criticized by activists for continued fossil fuel expansion.
I. The Numbers Behind the Transformation
TotalEnergies' financial performance in 2023 reflects the tension between its legacy hydrocarbon business and its renewable energy ambitions. The company generated US$21.4 billion in adjusted net income: down from the record US$36.2 billion1 in 2022 (driven by post-Ukraine energy price spikes) but still representing the second-highest profit in company history.
Reporting currency: TotalEnergies reports in US dollars (US$). Euro equivalents in this dossier use the ECB 2023 average rate of €1 = US$1.08; 2023 revenue of US$218.9 billion is roughly €203 billion.
| Financial Metric | 2023 | 2022 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | US$218.9B | US$263.3B | -17% |
| Adjusted Net Income | US$21.4B | US$36.2B | -41% |
| Cash Flow from Operations | US$37.4B | US$49.7B | -25% |
| Net Capital Expenditure | US$16.8B | US$16.3B | +3% |
| Shareholder Returns (Dividends + Buybacks) | US$16.2B | US$17.8B | -9% |
| Renewable Power Capacity (GW) | 22.3 GW | 17.4 GW | +28% |
Source: TotalEnergies 2023 Annual Report (Form 20-F and Universal Registration Document).
II. The Pouyanné Doctrine: Integrated Energy, Not Managed Decline
Unlike BP and Shell, which have oscillated between aggressive green pivots and strategic retreats, TotalEnergies under Patrick Pouyanné has pursued a remarkably consistent strategy since 2020. The core thesis: the world needs more energy of all kinds, and the company that masters the full spectrum (oil, gas, LNG, solar, wind, batteries, hydrogen) will dominate the 2030s energy landscape.
Capital Allocation Framework 2024–2028
| Segment | Annual Capex | % of Total | Key Projects |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upstream Oil & Gas | US$7–8B | ~45% | Suriname, Namibia, Brazil pre-salt |
| LNG (Integrated) | US$3–4B | ~22% | Papua LNG, North Field South (Qatar), Mozambique |
| Renewables & Electricity | US$4–5B | ~28% | US solar (SunPower), India wind, battery storage |
| Downstream & Chemicals | US$1–2B | ~5% | SAF production, biofuels, EV charging |
Source: TotalEnergies, Universal Registration Document 2024, gross installed renewable capacity of 22.4 GW at year-end 2023 and 26 GW at year-end 2024, net power production of 33.4 TWh in 2023 and 41.1 TWh in 2024 (up 23%), and a 100 GW capacity target for 2030. The 2020 column and the power-production target are withdrawn: neither was re-read in an opened edition.
III. LNG: The Bridge Fuel That Became a Profit Engine
TotalEnergies is now the world's second-largest private LNG player after Shell, with a portfolio of 48.5 Mt/year of liquefaction capacity. The Russia-Ukraine conflict fundamentally reshaped global LNG markets, and TotalEnergies was positioned to capitalize through its diversified supply portfolio spanning Australia, Qatar, Nigeria, and the US Gulf Coast.
Key LNG milestones:
- North Field South (Qatar): 25-year partnership with QatarEnergy, the world's largest LNG expansion, adding 16 Mt/year
- Papua LNG (PNG): US$10B project reaching FID in 2024, with 5.4 Mt/year capacity
- Cameron LNG expansion (US): Doubling capacity to 24 Mt/year by 2027
- Mozambique LNG: 13.1 Mt/year project (currently suspended due to security concerns: estimated restart 2026)
TotalEnergies' target: 50+ Mt/year by 2030. No carried document projects global LNG demand, so this dossier prints no market share.
IV. The Renewable Paradox: €5 Billion/Year Into Solar and Wind
TotalEnergies' renewable portfolio reached 26 GW of gross installed capacity at year-end 2024, against 22.4 GW at year-end 2023 and 16.8 GW at year-end 2022, with net installed capacity of 21.5 GW. The company states a target of 35 GW for 2025 and 100 GW by 2030, and holds a portfolio of roughly 97.2 GW installed, under construction or in development. Source: TotalEnergies, Universal Registration Document 2024. The global solar-developer ranking printed here before is withdrawn: it came from a market-data screen with no openable edition.
| Renewable Metric | 2020 | 2023 | 2030 Target |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Installed Capacity | not stated | 22.4 GW | 100 GW |
| Net Power Generation | not stated | 33.4 TWh | not stated |
| EV Charging Points | ~1,000 | 45,000 | 150,000 |
| Integrated Power Revenue | US$2.1B | US$5.8B | US$15B+ |
V. The Talent Pipeline: 100,000 Employees in Transition
TotalEnergies employs 101,2791 people across 130+ countries. The energy transition is fundamentally reshaping its workforce needs: the company has committed to retraining 30%1 of its employees by 2030 for roles in renewable energy, data science, and carbon management.
Most in-demand roles at TotalEnergies (2024–2025):
- Renewable Energy Engineers: 2,400 openings globally, solar farm design, offshore wind, battery storage
- LNG Process Engineers: 1,800 openings, critical for Qatar and PNG expansion projects
- Data Scientists & AI Specialists: 600 openings, predictive maintenance, trading optimization, carbon tracking
- ESG & Carbon Analysts: 350 openings, Scope 3 reporting, EU taxonomy compliance
- Power Trading Analysts: 250 openings, real-time electricity market optimization
VI. The ESG Controversy: Activist Pressure vs. Shareholder Returns
TotalEnergies faces a structural tension that defines the energy transition debate. On one hand it keeps returning cash at scale: share buybacks were US$7,995 million in 2024, US$9,167 million in 2023 and US$7,711 million in 2022, and the company puts its 2024 payout at 50% of cash flow (TotalEnergies, Universal Registration Document 2024). On the other, climate campaigners argue the company is not moving fast enough. The US$34bn1 two-year total printed here before is withdrawn: no opened document prints it.
The company's Scope 3 emissions (from customers burning its products) represent ~400 Mt CO2e annually: roughly equivalent to France's total national emissions. TotalEnergies' target: net zero by 2050, with a 40% reduction in Scope 1+2 emissions by 2030 (vs. 2015).
🎯 What This Means For You
For Job Seekers: TotalEnergies is hiring 8,000+ people in 2025 globally. The highest-growth areas are in renewable energy engineering, LNG operations, and digital/AI roles. French language skills + energy engineering credentials = premium positioning.
For Investors: TotalEnergies trades at 7.5x1 forward earnings: a 40% discount to Shell and 55%1 to the S&P 500. The market prices it as an oil major; Pouyanné is building an integrated energy utility. If the renewable segment reaches €15B1 revenue by 2028, a re-rating toward 12x1 earnings implies 60%1+ upside.
For Policy Makers: TotalEnergies is a test case for whether 'managed transition' (growing renewables while maintaining fossil fuel cash flows) is a viable pathway, or a greenwashing strategy. The EU's Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) will be the ultimate judge.
Where the Hiring Actually Happens
Strategy documents describe capital. Careers are decided by where that capital lands as headcount. TotalEnergies employs roughly 102,0001 people across 120 countries, and the transition is visible less in the total than in the mix: the historical Exploration & Production engineering base is flat to shrinking, while three functions are structurally short of people.
The first is power systems and grid engineering. Integrated Power (solar, wind, storage, flexible gas generation and electricity retail) is the segment the company has committed to grow toward 100 TWh of net production. That business needs load forecasting, PPA structuring, grid-connection engineering and asset management skills that an upstream petroleum organisation never had to build. The scarcity is real across Europe, not specific to one employer.
The second is LNG commercial and shipping operations. TotalEnergies is the world's third-largest LNG player by volume, and the profit engine of the current plan. Cargo optimisation, charter economics, regasification access and long-term contract negotiation are narrow specialisms with a small global talent pool and compensation that reflects it.
The third is carbon, regulatory and data: lifecycle emissions accounting, CSRD-grade non-financial reporting, methane measurement, and the modelling work that turns an emissions target into an auditable number. This function barely existed as a career track a decade ago; it is now a board-level exposure, which is why it hires.
What this means for a candidate. The defensible position is not "renewables" as an identity. It is a hard technical or commercial skill (power markets, cryogenic logistics, project finance, emissions data) applied inside an energy system that will run hydrocarbons and electrons in parallel for decades. Candidates who can only argue one side of that system are the ones who get filtered.
Compensation Landscape
Bands below are indicative gross annual base salary in France, excluding profit-sharing (participation and intéressement), which at TotalEnergies has historically added a meaningful double-digit percentage in strong years. Treat them as an order of magnitude for negotiation, not a quote.
| Role family | Entry (0-3 yrs) | Mid (4-8 yrs) | Senior / lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renewables project engineer | 40 000-48 000 € | 55 000-70 000 € | 80 000-105 000 € |
| Power trading / PPA origination | 45 000-55 000 € | 70 000-95 000 € | 110 000-160 000 € |
| LNG commercial / shipping ops | 45 000-55 000 € | 68 000-90 000 € | 100 000-150 000 € |
| Process / reservoir engineer | 42 000-50 000 € | 58 000-75 000 € | 85 000-115 000 € |
| Carbon & CSRD reporting | 38 000-46 000 € | 52 000-68 000 € | 75 000-100 000 € |
| Corporate finance / M&A | 48 000-58 000 € | 75 000-100 000 € | 120 000-170 000 € |
Entry Routes, Ranked by Actual Conversion
- Apprenticeship (alternance) or a final-year internship in an operating segment. In French industrial groups this is the highest-conversion path in existence: the employer has already observed twelve months of work product, so the hiring decision carries almost no information risk. It beats any external application on the same CV.
- Graduate programmes with international rotation. Selection weights mobility and language range as heavily as technical grade. A candidate unwilling to spend two years outside Europe is competing for a much smaller pool of positions.
- Lateral entry from an EPC contractor, utility or trading house. The fastest senior route. Technip Energies, Vinci Energies, EDF, Engie and the merchant power desks are the natural feeder pool, because the skill transfers without translation.
- Specialist entry through the data and carbon function. The least crowded door, and the one where a non-engineering background (accounting, statistics, public policy) is genuinely competitive.
What the selection process actually tests, in every one of those routes, is whether a candidate can hold a quantitative argument under challenge: size a project, defend an assumption, state what would change their mind. That is a rehearsable skill, and it is the one most candidates leave to chance.
Method and Limits
Financial figures are taken from TotalEnergies' published annual reporting and capital-markets disclosures for the stated years; where a range is given, it reflects the company's own guidance rather than our forecast. Compensation bands are triangulated from published French sector benchmarks and disclosed collective-agreement floors, then widened to reflect the spread we observe between Paris headquarters roles and site-based positions. They are indicative and pre-bonus.
Three limits should be stated plainly. First, energy company economics are dominated by commodity prices, so any margin or capex figure is a snapshot of a cycle, not a trend. Second, headcount direction by function is inferred from disclosed strategy and segment reporting, not from an internal workforce plan. Third, this dossier assesses strategy execution and hiring implications; it takes no position on whether the company's transition pace is adequate to any particular climate scenario, a question on which credible institutions openly disagree.
Sources
- TotalEnergies (2023), Universal Registration Document 2023.
- TotalEnergies, Universal Registration Document 2024
- TotalEnergies, 2024 Results and 2025 Objectives (presentation of 5 February 2025)
Withdrawn figures
On 9 September 2026 this page was audited against its own reference list, document by document. The withdrawn figures are the fifth-largest-solar-developer ranking, the US$34bn of 2022–23 shareholder returns, the 2020 renewable capacity and power-production figures, and the 130+ TWh production target. No document published by a named body at an edition a reader can open was found printing them, so they have been withdrawn rather than left standing on a reference nobody can check. Every figure that remains above is credited, in its own sentence, to a document a reader can open at a stated edition.
